Searching over 5,500,000 cases.


searching
Buy This Entire Record For $7.95

Official citation and/or docket number and footnotes (if any) for this case available with purchase.

Learn more about what you receive with purchase of this case.

United States v. State

United States District Court, W.D. Washington

January 16, 2004

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, et al., Plaintiffs,
v.
STATE OF WASHINGTON, et al., Defendants

Dr Howard F Horton, Special Master, Pro se, CORVALLIS, OR.

For Quinault Indian Nation, Movant: John Arthur Tondini, LEAD ATTORNEY, BYRNES KELLER CROMWELL LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For Schuyten/Bivalves, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For J. McCrory/Pickering Shellfish, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For D. Roundtree/Quiet Water Clams, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For R. Olson/Olson Oyster Co., Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Von Allmen/Acme Seafood, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For D. Robbins/Hama Hama, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For H. Jones/Carol Farms, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For D. Vimont/Totkum Shellfish, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For R. Engman/Engman Oyster Farm, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For R. Rawding/Rawding Oyster Company, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For E. Jensen/Jensen's Sea Ranch, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For E. Miller/Millers Oyster Co., Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For R. MIller/RE Miller Shellfish, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Roy M. Taylor, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For D. Steele/Rock Point Oyster, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For J. Lentz/Chelsea Farms, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For R. Babare/Babare Bros., Inc., Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For M. Broders/Broders Seafood, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For E. Yamashita/Western Oyster Company, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For G. Mazzoncini/Joe Leonard Oyster Co., Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For J. Johnson/Marrowstone Island Shellfish, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For G. Martinen/Totten Rock Shellfish, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For L.Bishop/Little Skookum Shellfish, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For R. Stevens/Stevens & Son Shellfish, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For D. Hall/Manke Lumber, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

J. Harvey/Skookum Clam and Oyster Farm, Movant, Pro se, Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For D. Hall/Arcadia Shellfish LLC, Movant: Robert M Smith, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For T. Sheldon/Potlach Oyster Company, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For M. Wallin Bennett/Wallin's Oysters, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Bruce Brenner/JJ Brenner Oyster Company, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For L. Iraheta/Girl Scouts, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

Evan Adams/Sound Fresh Clams & Oysters, Movant, Pro se.

For Evan Adams/Sound Fresh Clams & Oysters, Movant: Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For C. Draper/Draper Tree, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For J. Gray/Oliver Gray & Sons, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

Pete Hinton/Salty Dog Seafood, Inc., Movant, Pro se.

For Pete Hinton/Salty Dog Seafood, Inc., Movant: Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For M. Taylor/Taylor Homestead Clams, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Scott Gellatly/McDonald Mollusca, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For J. Rae/R-Bay Seafood, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For R. Clark/G& R Quality Seafood, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

Frances F. Allen/Walter E. Allen Estate, Movant, Pro se.

For Frances F. Allen/Walter E. Allen Estate, Movant: Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For S. Price/Price Clam, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Mathew Buldis/National Fish & Oyster Co., Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For J. Gibbons/Seattle Shellfish, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For G. Schreiber/Schreiber Shellfish, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Joan S. Russell/Sea Spray Mariculture, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For C. Bleeker/Seafood Northwest, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For N. Jones/Sweetwater Shellfish Farm, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

Brandt Orme/Deer Harbor Shellfish, Movant, Pro se.

For Brandt Orme/Deer Harbor Shellfish, Movant: Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For T. Morris/Calm Cove Shellfish, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

Janet Kron/Kron Enterprises, Movant, Pro se.

For Janet Kron/Kron Enterprises, Movant: Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For P. Patterson/John Sells Shellfish, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For D. Fagergren/Calm Cove Oyster Co., Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

Renae Gunstone-White, Movant, Pro se.

For Renae Gunstone-White, Movant: Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For D. Fraser/Mats Mats Oyster, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For R. Norris/Russ' Shellfish, Movant: Dennis Dean Reynolds, LEAD ATTORNEY, BAINBRIDGE ISLAND, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For L. Amiotte/Clam Fresh, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Karen K. Moran/Navy Yard Oyster Co., Inc., Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For S. Wang/Sunrise Marine, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Carl Barringer/Carl's Oysters, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Chuck and Kelli Dahman, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For A. Hanse/Thorndyke Bay Clam, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Gary Webb/Nancy Gannon/Eagle Rock Shellfish, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Linda M. Ryan/Olympic Shellfish, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

Laurra McGregor/Lyden Shellfish, Movant, Pro se.

For Laurra McGregor/Lyden Shellfish, Movant: Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

Alan C. Moss/Topeeksin, Movant, Pro se.

For Alan C. Moss/Topeeksin, Movant: Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Mark Sawyer/Buck Bay Shellfish Farm LLC, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Breena Michelle Roos, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For C. Johnson/Oakland Seafoods, Movant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Girls Scouts of Western Washington, Movant: Michael Haldon Himes, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

Katharine Cissna, Movant, Pro se.

For United States of America, Plaintiff: Ann C Juliano, LEAD ATTORNEY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, ENRD INDIAN RESOURCES SECTION, WASHINGTON, DC; Christopher Lee Pickrell, LEAD ATTORNEY, U.S. ATTORNEY'S OFFICE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Eileen Marie Cooney, LEAD ATTORNEY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, NOAA - GENERAL COUNSEL, SEATTLE, WA; Lawrence S Roberts, LEAD ATTORNEY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, ENRD INDIAN RESOURCES SECTION, WASHINGTON, DC; Robert Lee Gulley, LEAD ATTORNEY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, ENRD WILDLIFE & MARINE RESOURCES, WASHINGTON, DC; Samuel D Rauch, III, LEAD ATTORNEY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, ENRD WILDLIFE & MARINE RESOURCES, WASHINGTON, DC; Vernon Peterson, LEAD ATTORNEY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, OFFICE OF THE REGIONAL SOLICITOR, PORTLAND, OR; William Anthony White, LEAD ATTORNEY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, ENVIRONMENT & NATURAL RESOURCES DIVISION, WASHINGTON, DC; Anastasia D. Bartlett, U.S. ATTORNEY'S OFFICE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Colleen Kelley, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, OFFICE OF THE REGIONAL SOLICITOR, PACIFIC N.W. REGION, PORTLAND, OR; Judith Rabinowitz, U S DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES DIV, SAN FRANCISCO, CA; Kerry Jane Keefe, U.S. ATTORNEY'S OFFICE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Peter C Monson, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, ENVIRONMENT & NATURAL RESOURCE INDIAN RES. SECTION, DENVER, CO; Philip H Lynch, U.S. ATTORNEY'S OFFICE (TACOMA), TACOMA, WA; Vanessa Boyd Willard, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (ENRD) (CO), DENVER, CO.

For Suquamish Indian Tribe, Plaintiff: David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Jane Garrett Steadman, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; John William Ogan, LEAD ATTORNEY, KARNOPP PETERSEN LLP, BEND, OR; Michelle Hansen, LEAD ATTORNEY, SUQUAMISH TRIBE, SUQUAMISH, WA; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Scott Wheat, LEAD ATTORNEY, CROWELL LAW OFFICES, SPOKANE, WA; James Rittenhouse Bellis, SUQUAMISH TRIBE, SUQUAMISH, WA; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Quinault Indian Nation, Plaintiff: Eric J Nielsen, LEAD ATTORNEY, NIELSEN BROMAN & KOCH, SEATTLE, WA; Fawn R Sharp, LEAD ATTORNEY, TRIBAL ATTORNEY, TAHOLAH, WA; Katherine K Krueger, LEAD ATTORNEY, QUILEUTE NATURAL RESOURCES, LAPUSH, WA; Richard Reich, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY, MUCKLESHOOT INDIAN TRIBE, AUBURN, WA; Lori Ellen Nies, TRIBAL ATTORNEY, SKOKOMISH NATION, WA; Naomi Leigh Stacy, TRIBAL ATTORNEY, TAHOLAH, WA; Raymond G. Dodge, Jr., TRIBAL ATTORNEY, SKOKOMISH NATION, WA.

For Swinomish Tribal Community, Plaintiff: Alix Foster, LEAD ATTORNEY, SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LA CONNER, WA; Allan E Olson, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY, SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LACONNER, WA; Emily Rae Hutchinson Haley, LEAD ATTORNEY, SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LA CONNER, WA; James Miller Jannetta, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY (SWINOMISH), SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LACONNER, WA; Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; James B Weber, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY, SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LACONNER, WA.

Department of State, US, Plaintiff, Pro se.

For Department of State, US, Plaintiff: Charles R Shockey, LEAD ATTORNEY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (7369), ENVIRONMENT & NATURAL RESOURCES DIVISION, WASHINGTON, DC.

For Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation, Plaintiff: Elizabeth F M Nason, LEAD ATTORNEY, YAKAMA INDIAN NATION, OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL, TOPPENISH, WA; Tim Roy Weaver, LEAD ATTORNEY, TIMOTHY R. WEAVER, YAKIMA, WA; Thomas A. Zeilman, LAW OFFICE OF THOMAS A. ZEILMAN, YAKIMA, WA.

Duwamish Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff, Pro se.

For Duwamish Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Jill A. Salmi, LAW OFFICE OF JILL A. SALMI, SEATTLE, WA.

Aboriginal Swinomish, Intervenor Plaintiff, Pro se.

For Hoh Indian Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Kevin R Lyon, LEAD ATTORNEY, SQUAXIN ISLAND LEGAL DEPT, SHELTON, WA; Laura Anne Sagolla, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Nettie Louise Alvarez, LEAD ATTORNEY, RALSTON & ALVAREZ, SEATTLE, WA; Richard S Ralston, LEAD ATTORNEY, WEINSTEIN & RILEY, SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Craig J Dorsay, PORTLAND, OR; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Lauren King, FOSTER PEPPER PLLC, SEATTLE, WA; Lea Ann Easton, LAW OFFICE OF CRAIG J. DORSAY, PORTLAND, OR; Phillip Evan Katzen, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Jamestown Band Clallam, Intervenor Plaintiff: Amy Christine Lewis, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, SEATTLE, WA; Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Clemencia Castro-Woolery, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, SEATTLE, WA; Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David McElroy, LEAD ATTORNEY, DORSEY & WHITNEY, MINNEAPOLIS, MN; Kathryn J Nelson, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, TACOMA, WA; Laura Anne Sagolla, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Lauren P Rasmussen, LEAD ATTORNEY, LAW OFFICES OF LAUREN P RASMUSSEN, SEATTLE, WA; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Tracey Anne Thompson, LEAD ATTORNEY, TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION NO 117, TUKWILA, WA; Vernle C Durocher, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, DORSEY & WHITNEY, MINNEAPOLIS, MN; David Scott Mann, GENDLER & MANN, SEATTLE, WA; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Amy Christine Lewis, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, SEATTLE, WA; Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Charles Rivoire Hostnik, LEAD ATTORNEY, ANDERSON BURNS & HOSTNIK, TACOMA, WA; Clemencia Castro-Woolery, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, SEATTLE, WA; Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David McElroy, LEAD ATTORNEY, DORSEY & WHITNEY, MINNEAPOLIS, MN; Kathryn J Nelson, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, TACOMA, WA; Laura Anne Sagolla, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Tracey Anne Thompson, LEAD ATTORNEY, TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION NO 117, TUKWILA, WA; Vernle C Durocher, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, DORSEY & WHITNEY, MINNEAPOLIS, MN; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Lauren P Rasmussen, LAW OFFICES OF LAUREN P RASMUSSEN, SEATTLE, WA; Michele C. Coyle, HOFHEIMER GARTLIR & GROSS LLP, NEW YORK, NY; Robert C Troyer, PRO HAC VICE, HOGAN LOVELLS U.S. LLP (CO), DENVER, CO; Stephen Hayes Suagee, OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL, PORT ANGELES, WA; Trent S.W. Crable, THE LAW OFFICE OF TRENT S.W. CRABLE, YPSILANTI, MI.

For Lummi Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Andrea Sue McNamara, LEAD ATTORNEY, SIMONARSON, VISSER, ZENDER & THURSTON, BELLINGHAM, WA; Daniel Alan Raas, LEAD ATTORNEY, RAAS JOHNSEN & STUEN, BELLINGHAM, WA; Harry L Johnsen, III, LEAD ATTORNEY, RAAS JOHNSEN & STUEN, BELLINGHAM, WA; Mary Michelle Neil, LEAD ATTORNEY, LUMMI INDIAN NATION, BELLINGHAM, WA.

For Makah Indian Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: John B Arum, LEAD ATTORNEY, ZIONTZ, CHESTNUT, VARNELL, BERLEY & SLONIM, SEATTLE, WA; Joshua Osborne-Klein, LEAD ATTORNEY, ZIONTZ CHESTNUT VARNELL BERLEY & SLONIM, SEATTLE, WA; Richard M Berley, LEAD ATTORNEY, ZIONTZ CHESTNUT, SEATTLE, WA; Brian C Gruber, ZIONTZ CHESTNUT VARNELL BERLEY & SLONIM, SEATTLE, WA; Marc Slonim, ZIONTZ CHESTNUT, SEATTLE, WA.

For Muckleshoot Indian Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Alan Charles. Stay, LEAD ATTORNEY, MUCKLESHOOT INDIAN TRIBE, AUBURN, WA; Gregory M. O'Leary, LEAD ATTORNEY, SEATTLE, WA; Laura Ann Lavi, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY, MUCKLESHOOT INDIAN TRIBE, AUBURN, WA; Matthew Phineas Bergman, LEAD ATTORNEY, BERGMAN DRAPER & LADENBURG PLLC, SEATTLE, WA; Richard Reich, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY, MUCKLESHOOT INDIAN TRIBE, AUBURN, WA; Robert Leighton. Otsea, Jr., LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY, MUCKLESHOOT INDIAN TRIBE, AUBURN, WA; Karen D Allston, TRIBAL ATTORNEY, TAHOLAH, WA; Laura D. Weeks, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY (MUCKLESHOOT), MUCKLESHOOT INDIAN TRIBE, AUBURN, WA.

For Nisqually Indian Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Bill Tobin, LEAD ATTORNEY, VASHON, WA; Christina Carole Cushman, LEAD ATTORNEY, NISQUALLY INDIAN TRIBE, OLYMPIA, WA; Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Laura Anne Sagolla, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Maryanne Elizabeth Mohan, NISQUALLY INDIAN TRIBE, OLYMPIA, WA.

For Nooksak Indian Tribe of Washington, Intervenor Plaintiff: David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Edward J Wurtz, LEAD ATTORNEY, BELLINGHAM, WA; Grett L Hurley, LEAD ATTORNEY, NOOKSACK INDIAN TRIBE, OFFICE OF TRIBAL ATTORNEY, DEMING, WA; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Bree Healani Kame'enui-Ramirez, BETTS PATTERSON & MINES, SEATTLE, WA; Connie Sue Manos Martin, SCHWABE WILLIAMSON & WYATT (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Sandra L Ferguson, FERGUSON FIRM PLLC, SEATTLE, WA.

For Nooksak Indian Tribe of Washington, Intervenor Plaintiff: Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Grett L Hurley, LEAD ATTORNEY, NOOKSACK INDIAN TRIBE, OFFICE OF TRIBAL ATTORNEY, DEMING, WA; Jeffrey Jon Bode, LEAD ATTORNEY, BELLINGHAM, WA; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Connie Sue Manos Martin, SCHWABE WILLIAMSON & WYATT (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Sandra L Ferguson, FERGUSON FIRM PLLC, SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI.

For Port Gamble Band Clallam, Intervenor Plaintiff: Amy Christine Lewis, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, SEATTLE, WA; Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Clemencia Castro-Woolery, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, SEATTLE, WA; Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David McElroy, LEAD ATTORNEY, DORSEY & WHITNEY, MINNEAPOLIS, MN; Kathryn J Nelson, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, TACOMA, WA; Laura Anne Sagolla, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Lauren P Rasmussen, LEAD ATTORNEY, LAW OFFICES OF LAUREN P RASMUSSEN, SEATTLE, WA; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Tracey Anne Thompson, LEAD ATTORNEY, TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION NO 117, TUKWILA, WA; Vernle C Durocher, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, DORSEY & WHITNEY, MINNEAPOLIS, MN; David Scott Mann, GENDLER & MANN, SEATTLE, WA; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Puyallup Tribe of Indians, Intervenor Plaintiff: Annette Klapstein, LEAD ATTORNEY, LAW OFFICE OF THE PUYALLUP INDIAN TRIBE, TACOMA, WA; Debra S O'Gara, LEAD ATTORNEY, LAW OFFICE OF THE PUYALLUP INDIAN TRIBE, TACOMA, WA; Samuel J Stiltner, LEAD ATTORNEY, PUYALLUP TRIBE OF INDIANS, TACOMA, WA; John Howard Bell, PUYALLUP TRIBE OF INDIANS, TACOMA, WA.

For Quileute Indian Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Intervenor Plaintiff: David R West, LEAD ATTORNEY, GARVEY SCHUBERT BARER, SEATTLE, WA; John Arthur Tondini, LEAD ATTORNEY, BYRNES KELLER CROMWELL LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Katherine K Krueger, LEAD ATTORNEY, QUILEUTE NATURAL RESOURCES, LAPUSH, WA; Steven G Lingenbrink, LEAD ATTORNEY, TRUDELL & BOWEN, KIRKLAND, WA; Jeffrey C Young, GARVEY SCHUBERT BARER (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Lauren King, FOSTER PEPPER PLLC, SEATTLE, WA; O. Yale Lewis, III, LAW OFFICES OF O. YALE LEWIS III, SEATTLE, WA; Seth J Berntsen, GARVEY SCHUBERT BARER (WA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Quileute Indian Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Intervenor Plaintiff: David S Vogel, LEAD ATTORNEY, SEATTLE, WA; David R West, LEAD ATTORNEY, GARVEY SCHUBERT BARER, SEATTLE, WA; Jennifer D Bucher, LEAD ATTORNEY, GARVEY SCHUBERT BARER, SEATTLE, WA; John Arthur Tondini, LEAD ATTORNEY, BYRNES KELLER CROMWELL LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Richard Llewellyn Davies, LEAD ATTORNEY, DAVIES & JONES, PORT TOWNSEND, WA; Ruth A Kennedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, GARVEY SCHUBERT BARER (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Seth J Berntsen, LEAD ATTORNEY, GARVEY SCHUBERT BARER (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Steven G Lingenbrink, LEAD ATTORNEY, TRUDELL & BOWEN, KIRKLAND, WA; Katherine K Krueger, QUILEUTE NATURAL RESOURCES, LAPUSH, WA; Lauren King, FOSTER PEPPER PLLC, SEATTLE, WA; O. Yale Lewis, III, LAW OFFICES OF O. YALE LEWIS III, SEATTLE, WA.

For Quinault Indian Nation, also known as Quinault Indian Nation, Intervenor Plaintiff: Eric J Nielsen, LEAD ATTORNEY, NIELSEN BROMAN & KOCH, SEATTLE, WA; Fawn R Sharp, LEAD ATTORNEY, TRIBAL ATTORNEY, TAHOLAH, WA; Richard Reich, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY, MUCKLESHOOT INDIAN TRIBE, AUBURN, WA; Lauren King, FOSTER PEPPER PLLC, SEATTLE, WA; Lori Ellen Nies, TRIBAL ATTORNEY, TAHOLAH, WA; Naomi Leigh Stacy, TRIBAL ATTORNEY, TAHOLAH, WA; Raymond G. Dodge, Jr., TRIBAL ATTORNEY, SKOKOMISH NATION, WA.

For Samish Indian Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Craig J Dorsay, LEAD ATTORNEY, PORTLAND, OR; James Miller Jannetta, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY (SWINOMISH), SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LACONNER, WA.

For Sauk-Suiattle Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Laura Anne Sagolla, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Regina E. Hovet, POCATELLO, ID; Ric W Armstrong, TRIBAL ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF TRIBAL ATTORNEY, NOOKSACK INDIAN TRIBE, DEMING, WA.

For Skokomish Indian Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Amy Christine Lewis, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, SEATTLE, WA; Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Brian H Collins, LEAD ATTORNEY, STILLAGUAMISH TRIBE OF INDIANS, LEGAL DEPARTMENT, ARLINGTON, WA; Clemencia Castro-Woolery, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, SEATTLE, WA; Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Douglas B L Endreson, LEAD ATTORNEY, SONOSKY CHAMBERS SACHSE ENDRESON & PERRY, WASHINGTON, DC; Kathryn J Nelson, LEAD ATTORNEY, EISENHOWER & CARLSON, TACOMA, WA; Laura Anne Sagolla, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Richard A Guest, LEAD ATTORNEY, SKOKOMISH TRIBAL ATTORNEY'S OFFICE, SHELTON, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Tracey Anne Thompson, LEAD ATTORNEY, TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION NO 117, TUKWILA, WA; Earle David Lees, III, Skokomish Tribal Attorney, SKOKOMISH, WA; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Joseph Christy, Jr, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40124-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Lauren P Rasmussen, LAW OFFICES OF LAUREN P RASMUSSEN, SEATTLE, WA; Lori Ellen Nies, TRIBAL ATTORNEY, TAHOLAH, WA; Rob Roy Smith, KILPATRICK TOWNSEND & STOCKTON LLP (WA), SEATTLE, WA.

Snoqualmie Indian Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff, Pro se.

For Squaxin Island, Tribe of Indians, Intervenor Plaintiff: Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Bruce Owen Davies, LEAD ATTORNEY, SQUAXIN ISLAND LEGAL DEPT, SHELTON, WA; Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Kevin R Lyon, LEAD ATTORNEY, SQUAXIN ISLAND LEGAL DEPT, SHELTON, WA; Laura Anne Sagolla, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Ronald John Whitener, LEAD ATTORNEY, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON, SEATTLE, WA; Sharon Ilene Haensly, LEAD ATTORNEY, SQUAXIN ISLAND LEGAL DEPT, SHELTON, WA; David W Babcock, SHELTON, WA; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Kelly S Croman, MARINE VIEW VENTURES INC, TACOMA, WA; Nathan E. Schreiner, SQUAXIN ISLAND LEGAL DEPT, SHELTON, WA.

Steilacoom Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff, Pro se.

For Steilacoom Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Jill A. Salmi, LAW OFFICE OF JILL A. SALMI, SEATTLE, WA.

For Stillaguamish Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; David S Vogel, LEAD ATTORNEY, SEATTLE, WA; Laura Anne Sagolla, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Brian H Collins, STILLAGUAMISH TRIBE OF INDIANS, LEGAL DEPARTMENT, ARLINGTON, WA; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Rob Roy Smith, KILPATRICK TOWNSEND & STOCKTON LLP (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Scott Owen Mannakee, STILLAGUAMISH TRIBE OF INDIANS, ARLINGTON, WA.

For Suquamish Indian Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Cory J Albright, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Jane Garrett Steadman, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; John William Ogan, LEAD ATTORNEY, KARNOPP PETERSEN LLP, BEND, OR; Laura Anne Sagolla, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI; Michelle Hansen, LEAD ATTORNEY, SUQUAMISH TRIBE, SUQUAMISH, WA; Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; James Rittenhouse Bellis, SUQUAMISH TRIBE, SUQUAMISH, WA; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI.

For Swinomish Tribal Community, Intervenor Plaintiff: Alix Foster, LEAD ATTORNEY, SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LA CONNER, WA; Allan E Olson, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY, SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LACONNER, WA; Sharon Ilene Haensly, LEAD ATTORNEY, SQUAXIN ISLAND LEGAL DEPT, SHELTON, WA; Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Emily Rae Hutchinson Haley, SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LA CONNER, WA; James Miller Jannetta, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY (SWINOMISH), SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LACONNER, WA; James B Weber, OFFICE OF THE TRIBAL ATTORNEY, SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL COMMUNITY, LACONNER, WA.

For Tulalip Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Mason D Morisset, LEAD ATTORNEY, MORISSET SCHLOSSER JOZWIAK & SOMERVILLE, SEATTLE, WA; A Reid Allison, III, OFFICE OF RESERVATION ATTORNEY (TULALIP), TULALIP TRIBES OF WA, TULALIP, WA; Rob Roy Smith, KILPATRICK TOWNSEND & STOCKTON LLP (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Timothy Brewer, OFFICE OF RESERVATION ATTORNEY (TULALIP), TULALIP TRIBES OF WA, TULALIP, WA.

For Upper Skagit Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Andrew H Salter, LEAD ATTORNEY, TETON LAW GROUP LLC, JACKSON, WY; David Stoller Hawkins, LEAD ATTORNEY, UPPER SKAGIT INDIAN TRIBE, SEDRO WOOLLEY, WA; David LaSarte-Meeks, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Edward Gerald Maloney, Jr., LEAD ATTORNEY, MT VERNON, WA; Harold Chesnin, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF TRIBAL ATTORNEY, SEDRO WOOLLEY, WA; Cory J Albright, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Phillip Evan Katzen, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Riyaz Amir Kanji, KANJI & KATZEN (MI), ANN ARBOR, MI.

For Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation, Intervenor Plaintiff: Elizabeth F M Nason, LEAD ATTORNEY, YAKAMA INDIAN NATION, OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL, TOPPENISH, WA; Jack Warren Fiander, LEAD ATTORNEY, TOWTNUK LAW OFFICES LTD, SACRED GROUND LEGAL SERVICES INC, YAKIMA, WA; Tim Roy Weaver, LEAD ATTORNEY, TIMOTHY R. WEAVER, YAKIMA, WA; Thomas A. Zeilman, LAW OFFICE OF THOMAS A. ZEILMAN, YAKIMA, WA.

For Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation, Intervenor Plaintiff: Bret S Simmons, LEAD ATTORNEY, ROY SIMMONS & PARSONS, BELLINGHAM, WA; Howard G Arnett, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KARNOPP PETERSEN, BEND, OR; Martin E. Hansen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KARNOPP, PETERSEN, ET AL, BEND, OR; Tamara E MacLeod, KARNOPP PETERSEN, BEND, OR.

For Conf Tribes of Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation, Intervenor Plaintiff: Christopher Beale Leahy, LEAD ATTORNEY, FREDERICKS, PELCYGER, HESTER & WHITE, LLC, LOUISVILLE, CO; John B. Midgley, LEAD ATTORNEY, COLUMBIA LEGAL SERVICES, SEATTLE, WA; M. Brent Leonhard, CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE UMATILLA INDIAN RESERVATION, PENDLETON, OR; Tim Simmons, U.S. ATTORNEY'S OFFICE, PORTLAND, OR.

For Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho, Intervenor Plaintiff: David J Cummings, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL, NEZ PERCE TRIBAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, LAPWAI, ID; Douglas R Nash, LEAD ATTORNEY, HOLLAND & HART, BOISE, ID; Julie Sobotta Kane, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL, NEZ PERCE TRIBAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, LAPWAI, ID.

For Snohomish Indian Tribe, Intervenor Plaintiff: Phillip Evan Katzen, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Jill A. Salmi, LAW OFFICE OF JILL A. SALMI, SEATTLE, WA.

For WA State of, Defendant: Amy J MacKenzie, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRESTON GATES & ELLIS (AK), ANCHORAGE, AK; Colleen G Warren, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (EDU-OLY), EDUCATION, OLYMPIA, WA; Ernest Lee Rushing, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, FISH, WILDLIFE AND PARKS, OLYMPIA, WA; Jon Peter Ferguson, LEAD ATTORNEY, ELLENSBURG, WA; Matthew Alan Love, LEAD ATTORNEY, VAN NESS FELDMAN, LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Rene David Tomisser, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40126-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Robert Kirk Costello, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, OLYMPIA, WA; Bryce E Brown, Jr, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40113), TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC CONSTRUCTION, OLYMPIA, WA; Douglas D Shaftel, PIERCE COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY'S OFFICE (CIVIL), CIVIL DIVISION, TACOMA, WA; Fronda C Woods, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, LICENSING & AD LAW, OLYMPIA, WA; Joseph V Panesko, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, NATURAL RESOURCES, OLYMPIA, WA; Laura J Watson, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40117-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Michael S Grossmann, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, FISH, WILDLIFE, AND PARKS, OLYMPIA, WA; Noah Guzzo Purcell, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40110-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Philip Michael Ferester, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40110-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Steve Edwin Dietrich, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, OLYMPIA, WA; Terence A Pruit, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON (40100-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA.

For WA State of, Defendant: Harold Paul Dygert, III, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, HEALTH DIVISION, OLYMPIA, WA; Jay Douglas Geck, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON (40100-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; John W. Hough, LEAD ATTORNEY, LANE POWELL (OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Joseph S. Montecucco, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, TORTS DIVISION, OLYMPIA, WA; Joseph Earl Shorin, III, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, NATURAL RESOURCES DIVISION, OLYMPIA, WA; Laura J Watson, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40117-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Leland T. Johnson, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, OLYMPIA, WA; Lynn Johnson, LEAD ATTORNEY, TACOMA, WA; Marylin Mockensturn, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, OLYMPIA, WA; Matthew Alan Love, LEAD ATTORNEY, VAN NESS FELDMAN, LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Michael S Grossmann, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, FISH, WILDLIFE, AND PARKS, OLYMPIA, WA; Noah Guzzo Purcell, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40110-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Robert Kirk Costello, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, OLYMPIA, WA; Robert Charles Hargreaves, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, TORTS DIVISION, OLYMPIA, WA; Fronda C Woods, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, LICENSING & AD LAW, OLYMPIA, WA; Joseph V Panesko, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, OLYMPIA, WA; Mary Sue Wilson, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40117-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Philip Michael Ferester, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40110-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Sheila Deirdra Lynch, ATTORNEY GENERAL, FISH & WILDLIFE, OLYMPIA, WA; Terence A Pruit, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON (40100-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA.

For Glynn Price, Trustee for A & K Trust, Respondent: David J Britton, LEAD ATTORNEY, LAW OFFICE OF DAVID J BRITTON, TACOMA, WA; Edward Emmett Wolfe, WOLFE LAW OFFICES, BREMERTON, WA.

For A& K Trust, Respondent: J Scott Bougher, LEAD ATTORNEY, BISHOP CUNNINGHAM & ANDREWS, BREMERTON, WA; David B Gates, LAW OFFICE OF DAVID B. GATES, PORT ORCHARD, WA; Edward Emmett Wolfe, WOLFE LAW OFFICES, BREMERTON, WA.

For Skokomish Indian Tribe, Respondent: Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Cory J Albright, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Earle David Lees, III, Skokomish Tribal Attorney, SKOKOMISH, WA; John Curtright Sledd, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Lori Ellen Nies, TRIBAL ATTORNEY, TAHOLAH, WA; Phillip Evan Katzen, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Rob Roy Smith, KILPATRICK TOWNSEND & STOCKTON LLP (WA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Suquamish Tribe, Respondent: Ann Elizabeth Tweedy, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Howard G Arnett, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, KARNOPP PETERSEN, BEND, OR; Jane Garrett Steadman, LEAD ATTORNEY, KANJI & KATZEN (WA), SEATTLE, WA; Michelle Hansen, LEAD ATTORNEY, SUQUAMISH TRIBE, SUQUAMISH, WA; James Rittenhouse Bellis, SUQUAMISH TRIBE, SUQUAMISH, WA; John William Ogan, KARNOPP PETERSEN LLP, BEND, OR.

Clam Acres, Respondent, Pro se.

For Fisheries Department of the State of Washington, Intervenor Defendant: Ernest Lee Rushing, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, FISH, WILDLIFE AND PARKS, OLYMPIA, WA; Michael S Grossmann, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, FISH, WILDLIFE, AND PARKS, OLYMPIA, WA; Mary Sue Wilson, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40117-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA.

For Taylor United Inc, a Washington corporation a/k/a Puget Sound Shellfish Growers (89-3), Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; Charles Christian Sipos, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For Olympia Oyster Co, a Washington corporation a/k/a Puget Sound Shellfish Growers (89-3), Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; Charles Christian Sipos, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For Johnson & Gunstone Clams, a Washington Corporation a/k/a Puget Sound Shellfish Growers (89-3), Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; Charles Christian Sipos, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For GR Clam & Oyster Farm, a Washington corporation a/k/a Puget Sound Shellfish Growers (89-3), Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; Charles Christian Sipos, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For Cedric E Lindsay, an individual a/k/a Puget Sound Shellfish Growers (89-3), Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; Charles Christian Sipos, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Minterbrook Oyster Company, a Washington corporation a/k/a Puget Sound Shellfish Growers (89-3), Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; Charles Christian Sipos, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Robert M Smith, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For Charles Murray, Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Willa Murray, a marital community a/k/a Puget Sound Shellfish Growers (89-3), Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA.

For Skookum Bay Oyster, a Washington corporation a/k/a Puget Sound Shellfish Growers (89-3), Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; Charles Christian Sipos, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Michael Haldon Himes, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE (SEA), SEATTLE, WA; Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For Murray Taylor, an individual a/k/a Puget Sound Shellfish Growers (89-3), Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; James R Rasband, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA.

For Roy Taylor, an individual, Intervenor Defendant: Albert Gidari, Jr, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA; James R Rasband, LEAD ATTORNEY, PERKINS COIE, SEATTLE, WA.

For Wieghardt & Sons Inc, also known as Willapa Bay Oyster Growers (83-3 & C83-117T), Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J Kastama, LEAD ATTORNEY, CORR CRONIN MICHELSON BAUMGARDNER & PREECE, SEATTLE, WA; Steven Craig Marshall, LEAD ATTORNEY, MERCER ISLAND, WA.

For Peter Heckes, also known as Willapa Bay Oyster Growers (83-3 & C83-117T), Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J Kastama, LEAD ATTORNEY, CORR CRONIN MICHELSON BAUMGARDNER & PREECE, SEATTLE, WA; Steven Craig Marshall, LEAD ATTORNEY, MERCER ISLAND, WA.

For United Property Owners of Washington, Intervenor Defendant: James Martin Johnson, LEAD ATTORNEY, JAMES M JOHNSON, OLYMPIA, WA.

For Oregon State of, Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J. Gazeley, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, SALEM, OR; David D Swartling, LEAD ATTORNEY, MILLS MEYERS SWARTLING, SEATTLE, WA; Roger J DeHoog, LEAD ATTORNEY, PRO HAC VICE, OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, SPECIAL LITIGATION UNIT, PORTLAND, OR; David E Leith, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, SALEM, OR; Raymond Stillman Weber, MILLS MEYERS SWARTLING, SEATTLE, WA; Stephanie M Parent, PRO HAC VICE, OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE (PORTLAND), PORTLAND, OR.

For Alaska State of, Intervenor Defendant: J Anne Nelson, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (AK), ANCHORAGE, AK; Michael A D Stanley, LEAD ATTORNEY, JUNEAU, AK; Myles A Conway, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, STATE OF ALASKA, ANCHORAGE, AK; Laura Christianne Bottger, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, STATE OF ALASKA, ANCHORAGE, AK.

For Larry Alexander, Intervenor Defendant: Howard M. Goodfriend, LEAD ATTORNEY, EDWARDS SIEH SMITH & GOODFRIEND, SEATTLE, WA; Malcolm L. Edwards, LEAD ATTORNEY, EDWARDS SIEH SMITH & GOODFRIEND, SEATTLE, WA.

For James Messmer/Girls Scouts of Western Washington, Intervenor Defendant: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, LEAD ATTORNEY, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For John Hollowed, on behalf of the N.W. Indian Fisheries Commission, Interested Party: John James Hollowed, Sr., LEAD ATTORNEY, NORTHWEST INDIAN FISHERIES COMMISSION, OLYMPIA, WA.

For Gold Coast Oyster LLC, Interested Party: David Dillard Cullen, OLYMPIA, WA.

For Suquamish Indian Tribe, Interested Party: John William Ogan, KARNOPP PETERSEN LLP, BEND, OR.

For Purse Seine Vessel Owners Association, Amicus: Robert Francis Kehoe, LEAD ATTORNEY, SEATTLE, WA.

For Washington Trollers Association, Amicus: Paul Lawrence Anderson, LEAD ATTORNEY, SEATTLE, WA.

For Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribes, Amicus: Jeffrey S. Schuster, LEAD ATTORNEY, SEATTLE, WA.

For Gary Westman, Amicus: Robert P Zuanich, LEAD ATTORNEY, SEATTLE, WA.

For Alaska Trollers Assn, Amicus: Bruce Weyhrauch, LEAD ATTORNEY, JUNEAU, AK.

For Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska, Amicus: David C Crosby, LEAD ATTORNEY, JUNEAU, AK.

For Inner Sound Crab Association, Amicus: Daniel William Wyckoff, LEAD ATTORNEY, LACEY, WA.

For Washington Association of Counties, Amicus: Pamela Beth Loginsky, LEAD ATTORNEY, WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION OF PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS, OLYMPIA, WA.

For Charmond Adkins, Intervenor: Eric Richter, LEAD ATTORNEY, HENKE & RICHTER, SEATTLE, WA; Howard M. Goodfriend, LEAD ATTORNEY, EDWARDS SIEH SMITH & GOODFRIEND, SEATTLE, WA.

For Taylor Shellfish Company, Inc., Intervenor: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For Seattle Shellfish LLC, Intervenor: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For Blind Dog Enterprises, Ltd., doing business as Arcadia Point Seafood, Intervenor: Samuel Wilmore Plauche, IV, PLAUCHE & CARR LLP, SEATTLE, WA.

For Coast Oyster Company Inc, a Washington corporation, Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J Kastama, LEAD ATTORNEY, CORR CRONIN MICHELSON BAUMGARDNER & PREECE, SEATTLE, WA; Steven Craig Marshall, LEAD ATTORNEY, MERCER ISLAND, WA.

For E H Bendiksen Company Inc, also known as Willapa Bay Oyster Growers (83-3 & C83-117T), Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J Kastama, LEAD ATTORNEY, CORR CRONIN MICHELSON BAUMGARDNER & PREECE, SEATTLE, WA; Steven Craig Marshall, LEAD ATTORNEY, MERCER ISLAND, WA.

For Bay Center Mariculture, also known as Willapa Bay Oyster Growers (83-3 & C83-117T), Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J Kastama, LEAD ATTORNEY, CORR CRONIN MICHELSON BAUMGARDNER & PREECE, SEATTLE, WA; Steven Craig Marshall, LEAD ATTORNEY, MERCER ISLAND, WA.

For Long Island Oyster Co Inc, also known as Willapa Bay Oyster Growers (83-3 & C83-117T), Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J Kastama, LEAD ATTORNEY, CORR CRONIN MICHELSON BAUMGARDNER & PREECE, SEATTLE, WA; Steven Craig Marshall, LEAD ATTORNEY, MERCER ISLAND, WA.

For Northern Oyster Co, also known as Willapa Bay Oyster Growers (83-3 & C83-117T), Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J Kastama, LEAD ATTORNEY, CORR CRONIN MICHELSON BAUMGARDNER & PREECE, SEATTLE, WA; Steven Craig Marshall, LEAD ATTORNEY, MERCER ISLAND, WA.

For Dave Nesbitt, also known as Willapa Bay Oyster Growers (83-3 & C83-117T), Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J Kastama, LEAD ATTORNEY, CORR CRONIN MICHELSON BAUMGARDNER & PREECE, SEATTLE, WA; Steven Craig Marshall, LEAD ATTORNEY, MERCER ISLAND, WA.

For Mareene Nesbitt, also known as Willapa Bay Oyster Growers (83-3 & C83-117T), Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J Kastama, LEAD ATTORNEY, CORR CRONIN MICHELSON BAUMGARDNER & PREECE, SEATTLE, WA; Steven Craig Marshall, LEAD ATTORNEY, MERCER ISLAND, WA.

For Ruby Heckes, also known as Willapa Bay Oyster Growers (83-3 & C83-117T), Intervenor Defendant: Barbara J Kastama, LEAD ATTORNEY, CORR CRONIN MICHELSON BAUMGARDNER & PREECE, SEATTLE, WA; Steven Craig Marshall, LEAD ATTORNEY, MERCER ISLAND, WA.

For Laurene Oldham, Intervenor Defendant: Eric Richter, LEAD ATTORNEY, HENKE & RICHTER, SEATTLE, WA; John A. Roberts, Jr., LEAD ATTORNEY, HENKE & RICHTER, SEATTLE, WA.

For WA State of, Counter Claimant: Colleen G Warren, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (EDU-OLY), EDUCATION, OLYMPIA, WA; Joseph Earl Shorin, III, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, NATURAL RESOURCES DIVISION, OLYMPIA, WA; Laura J Watson, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40117-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Matthew Alan Love, LEAD ATTORNEY, VAN NESS FELDMAN, LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Noah Guzzo Purcell, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40110-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Robert Kirk Costello, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, OLYMPIA, WA; Fronda C Woods, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, LICENSING & AD LAW, OLYMPIA, WA; Joseph V Panesko, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, OLYMPIA, WA; Michael S Grossmann, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, FISH, WILDLIFE, AND PARKS, OLYMPIA, WA; Terence A Pruit, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON (40100-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA.

For WA State of, Cross Claimant: Colleen G Warren, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (EDU-OLY), EDUCATION, OLYMPIA, WA; Joseph Earl Shorin, III, LEAD ATTORNEY, OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, NATURAL RESOURCES DIVISION, OLYMPIA, WA; Laura J Watson, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40117-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Matthew Alan Love, LEAD ATTORNEY, VAN NESS FELDMAN, LLP, SEATTLE, WA; Noah Guzzo Purcell, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE (40110-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA; Robert Kirk Costello, LEAD ATTORNEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, OLYMPIA, WA; Fronda C Woods, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, LICENSING & AD LAW, OLYMPIA, WA; Joseph V Panesko, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, OLYMPIA, WA; Michael S Grossmann, ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, FISH, WILDLIFE, AND PARKS, OLYMPIA, WA; Terence A Pruit, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON (40100-OLY), OLYMPIA, WA.

Subproceeding No. 89-3

ORDER ON PENDING MOTIONS

RICARDO S. MARTINEZ, United States Magistrate Judge.

Now before the Court are cross-motions for amendment and for clarification of the previous Order on Motion for Reconsideration. The Tulalip Tribes, Swinomish Tribal Community, and Upper Skagit Indian Tribe (" Tribes" ) have joined in a motion to alter or amend the judgment. Dkt. # 17608. The Suquamish Tribe, in turn, has moved for clarification of the same motion. Dkt. # 17617. Having considered the motions and all memoranda filed in support and in opposition, the Court does now find and ORDER:

(1) The Tribes' Motion to Alter or Amend the Judgment.

The parties are familiar with the facts and issues related to the current dispute. The Tribes seek amendment of the language in the Order on Motion for Reconsideration, striking footnote 3 in the Order on Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order (TRO) only to the extent that it could be considered to address primary rights. The Tribes ask that the footnote be stricken in its entirety; they argue that the footnote amounts to a sua sponte determination by the Court of the extent of the Suquamish Tribe's usual and accustomed fishing areas, thus exceeding the jurisdictional scope of the TRO proceedings. However, the Tribes put in issue the scope of the Suquamish Tribe's usual and accustomed fishing areas by asserting that scope as one basis for the requested TRO:

Suquamish has violated the Implementation Order, State/Tribal Harvest Plan, and intertribal harvest management agreements for Region 2E by issuing regulations without participating in management discussions, executing applicable management plans, and otherwise failing to follow the proper procedures for opening a fishery. Suquamish's actions threaten to disturb management planning, and disrupt the fishery and the Tribes' winter crab harvest in Region 2E. Suquamish has also violated the Stipulation Re: Presentation of Tribal Usual and Accustomed Fishing Places (" Shellfish Stipulation" ) by seeking to expand the status quo established for shellfishing rights outside the scope of the usual and accustomed fishing grounds and stations (" U & A" ) previously determined in United States v. Washington and stipulated agreements.

Motion for Temporary Restraining Order, p 2 (emphasis added). In support of their " status quo" argument, the Tribes presented evidence that, the Suquamish had never fished in Region 2E; this evidence was disputed by the Suquamish. It was thus necessary for the Court, in ruling on the TRO, to determine whether Region 2E is within the scope of the Suquamish Tribe's U & A as it was previously determined by Judge Boldt or, if relevant, as modified by subsequent stipulations or determinations. United States v Washington, 459 F.Supp. 1020, 1049 (W.D Wash. 1978), There was no evidence before the Court which would allow it to conclude that Region 2E is not within the Suquamish U & A as defined by Judge Boldt, nor any evidence that Judge Boldt's determination has been modified or limited by subsequent proceedings or agreements. Therefore, the Court ruled that the Tribes had not met the " threat of irreparable harm" or " probability of success on the merits" standards for obtaining a TRO. Dkt. # 17563. Such ruling does not amount to an " adjudication" of the Suquamish Tribe's U & A; as the Tribes themselves asserted in their original Motion for a TRO, that was " previously determined in United States v. Washington and stipulated agreements."

Accordingly, the Tribes' Motion to Alter or Amend the Judgment is GRANTED IN PART.FN3 of the Order on Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order is hereby STRICKEN, to be replaced with language as follows:

FN3 The Court notes that " [t]he usual and accustomed fishing places of the Suquamish 26 Tribe include the marine waters of Puget Sound from the northern tip of Vashon Island to the Fraser River including Haro and Rosario Straits, the streams draining into western side of this portion of Puget Sound and also Hood Canal." United States v. Washington, 459 F.Supp. 1020, 1049 (W.D.Wash. 1978). No evidence has been presented to the Court which would place Region 2E outside of this area.

(2) The Suquamish Tribe's Motion for Clarification.

In a cross-motion, the Suquamish Tribe moves the Court to allow footnote 3 to stand, but asks that the Court clarify the discussion regarding " status quo" in the Order on Motion for Reconsideration. As set forth above, this motion is GRANTED IN PART with respect to footnote 3. The Court declines to further discuss the " status quo" and as to that request the motion is DENIED.

(3) Clarification of the upcoming status conference.

The Tribes have also asked the Court to clarify the purpose of the upcoming status conference in this matter. The Court has requested the conference for the purpose of establishing procedures for resolving further disputes under Paragraph 9.2 of the Implementation Plan. The conference shall be limited to procedural issues. Accordingly, the Tribes' Motion for Clarification of this matter is GRANTED.


Buy This Entire Record For $7.95

Official citation and/or docket number and footnotes (if any) for this case available with purchase.

Learn more about what you receive with purchase of this case.